This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

I would love you to sign up to my emails & recive free offerings, intuitive guidance & exclusive acsess to new offerings. All prices are in USD & will be converted at checkout to your local currency ~ Blessings Heidi xx

Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty

Continue Shopping

Organic & Natural Botanicals


 

I am completely transparent with what goes into ORA by Heidi to make it a superior and totally unique skincare range. Below is a comprehensive list of all of my ingredients for your piece of mind.

My unadulterated natural ingredients, organic where possible, are ethically sourced from around the world for their powerfully regenerative and therapeutic qualities. The percentage of my organic ingredients continues to increase as they become available to the strict standard I require to maintain the integrity of my powerful products.

 
Almond oil - Prunus dulcis
Rich in linoleic and oleic essential fatty acids, glucosides, minerals, and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, D, and E - all of which are essential for skin nourishment. A renowned emollient, almond oil helps to balance moisture loss. It can smooth, soften and condition the skin, and helps to prevent 'crow's feet' under the eyes. 
Avocado oil  - Persea Gratissima
This vibrant green coloured oil is rich in chlorophyll, and many nutrients inlcuding Vitamin A & D.  Helps restore moisture and nourishment to dry, mature, climate damaged and undernourished aging skin.
Bees wax - Cera alba
Bees wax forms a protective barrier that helps protect the skin from environmental assaults, while also holding in moisture and reducing dryness. This is one of the reasons beeswax is often used in lip balms. Unlike ingredients made from petroleum, however, beeswax doesn’t “suffocate” the skin, and won’t clog pores. Some ingredients “attract” water which is called a Humectant, and beeswax is one of them. When you put it on, you attract water molecules, helping to keep skin hydrated over time.
Bentonite clay
Composed of aged volcanic ash. It is unique in that it has the ability to produce an “electrical charge” when hydrated. When mixed with water, its electrical components change, allowing it to absorb toxins. Bentonite is thus often used to detoxify toxins, heavy metals, chemicals and other impurities from the skin and body.
Black cumin seed oil - Nigella sativa
One the most revered medicinal seeds in history the oil has a powerful ability to restore the natural health and vitality of skin. Black cumin provides vitamins A, B and C, along with minerals like calcium, potassium, magnesium, and zinc giving skin what it needs to recover and repair itself.  Like many oils, black cumin seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids that provide deep, lasting moisture for skin.  These fatty acids also help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Borage oil - Borago officinalis
Borage oil is well known as an excellent source of Gamma-Linolenic Acid (GLA) or Omega 6 and is taken internally for inflammatory skin conditions. The high levels of GLA make Borage oil and excellent addition to any topical treatment for dry, irritated or inflamed skin. It is also reputed to be an excellent oil for conditioning elderly skin.
Calendula oil - Calendula Officinalis
This vibrant gold coloured oil, Calendula’s calming properties help to soothe irritated skin and assist the skin to heal and repair.
Camellia oil - Camellia Sinensis
This brilliant moisturising oil is extracted from the White Tea plant which means it is also rich in antioxidants.  It has the ability to penetrate into the deepest layers of the skin and contains nutrients that help to nourish and revitalise dry skin and help to firm an tone the skin, also making it feel incredibly soft and smooth.
Castor oil - Ricinus communis
Widely known for its therapeutic benefits, it's main claim to fame is its rich fatty acid content. These fatty acids - especially Omega 5 - help to restore the skin's natural moisture balance, preventing skin dryness and effectively moisturising the skin.
Cetearyl olivate & Sorbitan olivate
Emulsifier to combine our oil and water products developed from natural olive derivatives and is ECOCERT approved in Organic skincare.
Chamomile, German - Matricaria recutita
German Chamomile is blue because it contains azulene, known as a powerful anti-inflammatory agent.  It is known to contain nutritional and healing properties for exceptional skin care and repair.
Cocoa butter -  Theobromo Cacao
Has a rich, smooth texture. Deeply moisturising, smoothes and softens the skin.  Contains natural anti-oxidants.
Coconut oil - Cocus Nucifera
Coconut oil is easily absorbed through the skin, giving it a soft, smooth texture. It is idea for all skin conditions and contains excellent skin moisturising properties and helps to retain moisture in the skin.
Co Enzyme Q10 - Ubidecarenone
A fat-soluble, vitamin-like substance present in all human cells. It is responsible for cell protection and energy production in the body. It may have an effect on skin and the appearance of wrinkles. This is likely due to its powerful antioxidant properties which help to protect the skin from UV damage, stimulate healthy collagen production and reduce substances that wreack havoc on skin's support structure, topical application of Co Enzyme Q10 has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects.
Evening primrose oil - Oenothera biennis
Demonstrates anti-inflammatory properties which are considered to be useful in the management of psoriasis, eczema, acne, dry skins, strains and muscle tears.  It is known to be nourishing to the scalp and wonderful on environmentally damaged and aging skins.  
Frankincense - Boswellia serrata
Frankinscense oil is reputed to have anti-ageing qualities. It is also thought to aid the healing of wounds and scars, and reduce skin inflammation. Traditionally, Frankinsence was used to clear congestion, assist with shortness of breath and to address inflammatory conditions of the respiratory tract. In aromatherapy, Frankincense oil is said to calm and soothe the mind. It helps to promote a meditative state and may even reduce anxiety and stress. 
Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate - Natural preservative
This is a natural preservative that is a combination of a naturally occuring food additive glucono delta lactone, derived from corn, and a food grade preservative sodium benzoate, the sodium salt of benzoic acid. It is approved for use in Organic skincare formulation.
Grape fruit seed extract -  Citrus Grandis
A naturally sourced preservative with proven anti-bacterial, anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties.
Grape seed oil - Vitis vinifera
Grapeseed oil is renowned for its excellent moisturising qualities, and absorbs easily into the skin. Its skin-regenerative and restructuring qualities make it an extremely useful treatment for many skin conditions.
Hemp seed oil - Cannabis sativa
Hemp oil is considered to have anti-inflammatory properties, with its essential fatty acids which are necessary for our health, and are responsible for the lustre in our skin, hair, eyes, transferring oxygen to every cell in our body, and even the clarity in our thought processes. Useful in assisting skin conditions. Hemp seed oil contains antioxidants, protein, carotene, phytosterols, phospholipids, as well as a number of minerals including calcium, magnesium, sulfur, potassium, iron, zinc, and phosphorus.
Jasmine absolute -  Jasminum Officinale
Contains sweet, exotic and rich aroma-therapeutic properties and has been long used for its divine scent. Deeply relaxes, lifts depression and boosts confidence. Jasmine has soothing, anti-inflammatory and healing properties. It tones, dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin, while stimulating skin elasticity.
Jojoba beads - Simmondsia Chinensis
Natural jojoba beads are a gentle exfoliant for skin. These beads are made from the wax of the Jojoba oil.  Jojoba beads are natural, biodegradable, eco-friendly and do not have a negative effect on the environment
Jojoba oil - Simmondsia Chinensis
Jojoba is a pure luxurious liquid wax ester, released from the beans of the Jojoba shrub when they are cold pressed. Rich in vitamin E and minerals it has superb skin softening properties as it is rapidly absorbed deep into the skin.  Excellent for all skin types. It also has antibacterial properties and anti-fungal properties, making it helpful for the treatment of acne, psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis. Also contains Myristic Acid, which has anti-inflammatory benefits.
Lavender - Lavandula Angustifolia
Our organic French Lavender is extremely valuable for most skin conditions as it promotes new cell growth, healing and balances sebum. The aroma is sweet and fresh which is calming and relaxing to the mind and body.
Lemon - Citrus Limon
The citric acid in lemon works on the epidermis to dissolve dead skin cells to retexturise, clear pores and brighten skin. It enlivens pale and dull complexions by exfoliation and tones and tightens all skin types.
Macadamia oil - Macadamia Integrifolia
This oil acts as a natural anti-inflammatory, due to its oleic acid (Omega-9 fatty acid) content. It is used as an excellent scar healer and preventer. Very useful to moisturise and nourish dry and mature skins.
Mandarin - Citrus Nobilus
Beneficial for the fine lines and wrinkles of mature and dull skin. Keeps the skin rejuvenated, looking young and vibrant.  Ideal for treatment and prevention of stretch marks and scar tissue.  It’s antiseptic properties make this oil perfect to use on oily, acne, blemished or congested skin. The aroma helps create balance, harmony and peace as it dispels negative energy.
Mamaku extract - Cyathea medullaris
An extract pressed from a tree fern native to New Zealand, Mamaku gel has been used by the Maori people for centuries to improve the look and feel of skin. It has numerous nutrients, Mamaku is especially effective at bringing natural hydration to skin, making it an effective emollient, especially when working in synergy with ingredients that lock in moisture for radiant, softer skin.
Marula oil - Sclerocarya birrea
Known as the "miracle oil", due to its composition of monounsaturated fatty acids, rich antioxidant content, and nourishing, hydrating qualities.  The oil is also high in natural antioxidants, tocopherols, sterols and flavonoids. These acids are critical for absorbency, skin hydration, and moisture retention. Marula oil is rich in vitamin C, and has extremely high pectin content.
Meadowfoam oil - Limnanthes alba
A plant which received its name because of its resemblance while in bloom to the white foam blowing on the ocean. It also has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities, and is a very stable oil supporting other ingredients when combined with other oils
Moroccan Lava Clay or Ghassoul clay
A unique and luxuriant superfine clay powder which is nutrient dense and rich in minerals such as Silica, Magnesium, Calcium, etc. It has cleansing, nourishing, exfoliating and rejuvenating properties, highly efficient at absorbing excess oils from the skin and scalp and gentle and softening to the skin, including sensitive.
Neroli hydrosol - Citrus Aurantium
A delicate flower produces this delicate fragrance, known for it’s powerful effect as the ‘rescue remedy’ of essential oils to assist with shock and grief.  Importantly for skincare it improves the skin’s elasticity, and is extremely beneficial for spider veins and broken capillaries
Olive oil - Olea europaea
Rich in antioxidants, containing at least 4 different types, which provides an excellent source of vitamin E. Olive oil is also a good source of vitamins A and K, polyphenols, and triterpenes, is rich in the natural moisturising agent squalene, and contains the anti-ageing compound chlorophyll.
Orange, sweet - Citrus sinensis
Sweet Orange helps to detoxify a congested skin and useful for dry, aging skin as it has a tendency to plump up cells and giving a soft, full and velvety appearance. Supports collagen formation, which is required for a healthy, younger looking skin. It is said to have a regenerative effect on skin that is aged and rough.
Palmarosa Oil -  Cymbopogon Martinii
Palmarosa has a soft, lemony-fresh green scent with hints of geranium and rose. An amazing oil as it stimulates the regeneration of skin cells and also balances sebum production, making it excellent for dry and oily skins.  It is also excellent to help reduce inflammation and blemishes.
Peppermint - Mentha arvensis
Peppermint has a very cooling effect on the skin and will also help to relieve itch and irritation. Clears fuzzy mind caused by headaches and stress.
Pomegranate seed oil - Punica granatum
Helps skin retain moisture by boosting ceramide synthesis in skin cells; this fortifies the skin barrier and helps to retain moisture in the skin. Pomegranate has the ability to heal, protect, and moisturise the skin. It is a very useful for dry, cracked skin and is reported to protect from signs of aging, by bringing elasticity back. 
Rosa Damascena (Rose Otto) Flower Distillate
Rose is a true botanical skin ally. Rose hydrosol works beautifully for enhancing skin health and beauty. This aromatic water of roses rejuvenates, hydrates, softens, calms redness and feelings of irritation, and if used over time, reduces the effects of time (as seen in facial lines and wrinkles).
Rosemary antioxident - Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
A natural antioxidant supercritically extracted from Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) leaves. This product has been tested on skin for active benefits, which include the ability to quench free radicals on skin, skin soothing, and skin conditioning properties. As a secondary benefit, it also has the ability to protect highly unstable oils from oxidation in formulation.
Rosehip Oil -  Rosa Mosqueta

Rosa mosqueta oil contains Carotenoids, Vitamin A, a high concentration of vitamin C (well known for its rejuvenating and repairing properties) and essential fatty acids (EFAs), which are of extreme importance for skin tissue regeneration. These essential fatty acids attract and retain moisture making our skin look younger, healthier and with a more elastic structure.

One of the main ingredients of Rosa Mosqueta oil is also retinoic acid (vitamin A), which directly affects skin cells and aids skin renewal, reducing fine lines and wrinkles and the Vitamin C which help promote collagen and elastin.
Rose Geranium - Pelargonium Graveolens
Rose Geranium has a delicious floral aroma.  It supports the skin to heal broken capillaries, burns, congested skin, cuts, dermatitis, eczema and is also excellent for all skin types.
Sandalwood East Indian - Santalum Album
The divinely sweet aroma, a softly balsamic base-note, evokes the Earth element at its most sensual yet deeply tranquil. Regenerates the growth of new healthy, skin cells.  It has wonderful emollient properties which make it ideal for dry, dehydrated, inflamed and even oily skins.
Sea Buckthorn fruit oil - Hippophae rhamnoides
Due to its nourishing, revitalising and restorative qualities, sea buckthorn fruit oil is one of our favorites to use in our formulations. The oil contains high levels of nutrients which are essential for skin revitalisation, and is used to combat wrinkles, dryness, and other signs of malnourished or prematurely aging skin. The oil is also known to treat to the damaging effects of the sun, and offers UV protection.
Shea Nut butter -  Butyrospermum Parkii
This ivory-toned butter comes from the nut of the sacred African Shea tree. It helps to improve the elasticity of the skin therefore slowing the ageing process. Great moisturising, skin regenerating and softening properties. Good for all skin types especially dry skin.  Shea butter contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays.
Tamanu oil - Calopyhyllum inophyllum
Tamanu oil has renowned skin healing, antimicrobial, antibiotic, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties. Promotes new tissue formation, accelerating healing and healthy skin growth and is one of our most favored oils due to its incredible skin healing properties.
Totara extract - Podocarpus totara

Nature's super antioxidant, Totara is 3 times stronger than Vitamin E, and a potent force to neutralise free radicals linked to skin ageing. Totarol is a compound from the heartwood of the Totara tree, and makes the wood extremely resistant to decay due to its antimicrobial and potent anti-oxidant activity. The compound is extracted from recycled Totara using supercritical solvent-free extraction, so no trees are felled for its harvesting.

The Totara tree is a giant of the New Zealand forest. It's a member of the ancient Gondwanaland group of plants collectively known as Podocarps, which evolved during the Jurassic age some 135-195 million years ago. The resistance of the Totara wood to decay meant it was used extensively by New Zealand's early European settlers for the wharf pilings and fence posts that now provide the raw material for Totarol extraction.
Vegetable Glycerin - Glycerol
A natural substance derived from vegetable oil that helps to increase the water content of the top layers of the skin by drawing moisture from the surrounding air. Also used as a humectant, which  increases the solubility of the active ingredient, making it more easily absorbed by the skin. Our glycerine does not contain any Palm oil derivatives, it is derived form certified organic non-GMO oils including corn and soy. 
Vitamin E - Tocopherol
A fat soluble vitamin found in many different plant oils and throughout the body where it acts as an antioxidant to prevent the oxidation of lipids (oils).
Xanthan Gum
Derived from the fermentation of glucose or corn syrup and is used as an emulsion stabiliser or thickener.
Ylang Ylang - Cananga Odorata
The sweet, exotic aroma is renowned as an aphrodisiac, which has a calming and soothing effect on the mind. When blended with complimentary oils it has a deeply relaxing effect on the facial muscles. Its skin balancing effect on the sebaceous secretions of the skin make it suitable for oily and combination skin.